Privacy policy


Share this :   | | | |
Last updated: May 2018  

Your privacy is of utmost important to us, meaning we will never pass your personal details to third party advertisers. We will occasionally send you emails containing offers, developments that we think may interest you, and handpicked promotions from our partners. You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe on every email that we send.

We only collect information about you that has been provided through sign-up forms and business member partnerships. This information may include your name, business address and business contact email address and number. We never store personal (i.e. none business) details unless you have asked us to. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. You have the right to request the deletion of any information kept about you at any time.

This privacy policy covers the use and collection of data across websites and apps run by Waterfront Publishing. These include:

ABTAmag.com
Cruise-Adviser.com
Solusmagazine.com
Waterfront-publishing.com

Our registered office is: Waterfront Publishing Limited Arch 462, Kingsland Viaduct, 83 Rivington Street, London EC2A 3AY

Our website is waterfront-publishing.com

Cookies 
Cookies are small files that are stored on a user’s computer and are designed to hold a small amount of data specific to that user and website to help create a smoother website experience. These include session cookies which expire once the website is closed. Waterfront Publishing uses, Google Analytics, a third-party cookie provider, to help us better understand how you use our websites. You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies. 

What GDPR means

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:
 
The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

“a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

GDPR compliance
 
Waterfront Publishing adheres to guidance from the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), which is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights. If you have a concern about information practices, please contract us at info@waterfront-publishing.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the ICO.